i

  BUYER  PROTECTION

     View Here >>

i

-Guaranteed Secure Payments on Every Order
-Refund if your item is not delivered or as described
-Buyer Protection after order confirmation

i

SECURE WEBSITE!

View Here >>

i

-this is a iest

i

i

i

Member of Federation
of small business

Top

  • Fast Delivery

  • 14 Day Return

  • Buyer Protection Guarantee!

     

  • Order Before 6pm for Quick Dispatch! 

Mobile Lyme Privacy Policy

Mobile Lyme pride’s it’s self on data protection of its customers, on making sure that we look out for our customers and the safety of their information that they trust us with.

 Mobile Lyme

What we collect

Use of Our Site is also governed by Our Cookie and Privacy Policies, available from Mobile Lyme Cookie Policy and Mobile Lyme Privacy Policy.  These policies are incorporated into these Terms and Conditions.

  • name
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

For the exhaustive list of cookies we collect see the List of cookies we collect section.

What we do with the information we gather

16.1 If We have your contact details, We may from time to time send you important notices by email. Such notices may relate to matters including, but not limited to, service changes and changes to these Terms and Conditions.

16.2 We will never send you marketing emails of any kind without your express consent. If you do give such consent, you may opt out at any time. Any and all marketing emails sent by Us include an unsubscribe link. If you opt out of receiving emails from Us at any time, it may take up to <<insert period>> business days for your new preferences to take effect.

16.3 For questions or complaints about communications from Us (including, but not limited to marketing emails), please contact Us at info@mobilelyme.co.uk 

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Viruses, Malware and Security

11.1 We exercise all reasonable skill and care to ensure that Our Site is secure and free from viruses and other malware.

11.2 You are responsible for protecting your hardware, software, data and other material from viruses, malware, and other internet security risks.

11.3 You must not deliberately introduce viruses or other malware, or any other material which is malicious or technologically harmful either to or via Our Site.

11.4 You must not attempt to gain unauthorised access to any part of Our Site, the server on which Our Site is stored, or any other server, computer, or database connected to Our Site.

11.5 You must not attack Our Site by means of a denial of service attack, a distributed denial of service attack, or by any other means.

11.6 By breaching the provisions of sub-Clauses 11.3 to 11.5, you may be committing a criminal offence under the Computer Misuse Act 1990. Any and all such breaches will be reported to the relevant law enforcement authorities and We will cooperate fully with those authorities by disclosing your identity to them. Your right to use Our Site will cease immediately in the event of such a breach.

 Use Content

6.1 User Content on Our Site includes (but is not necessarily limited to) user name of content which Users can submit, e.g. product reviews, comments etc.

6.2 An Account is required if you wish to submit User Content. For terms and conditions pertaining to Accounts, please refer to Clause 4.

6.3 You agree that you will be solely responsible for your User Content. Specifically, you agree, represent and warrant that you have the right to submit the User Content and that all such User Content will comply with Our Acceptable Usage Policy, detailed below in Clause 12.

6.4 You agree that you will be liable to Us and will, to the fullest extent permissible by law, indemnify Us for any breach of the warranties given by you under sub-Clause

6.3. You will be responsible for any loss or damage suffered by Us as a result of such breach.

6.5 You (or your licensors, as appropriate) retain ownership of your User Content and all intellectual property rights subsisting therein. When you submit User Content you grant Us an unconditional, non-exclusive, fully transferable, royalty-free, perpetual, [irrevocable,] worldwide licence to use, store, archive, syndicate, publish, transmit, adapt, edit, reproduce, distribute, prepare derivative works from, display, perform and sub-licence your User Content for the purposes of operating and promoting Our Site. In addition, you also grant Other Users the right to copy and quote your User Content within Our Site.

6.6 If you wish to remove User Content from Our Site, the User Content in question will be [deleted] OR anonymised by name, e.g. "removing your username and avatar". Please note, however, that caching or references to your User Content may not be made immediately unavailable (or may not be made unavailable at all where they are outside of Our reasonable control).

6.7 We may reject, reclassify, or remove any User Content from Our Site where, in Our sole opinion, it violates Our Acceptable Usage Policy, or if We receive a complaint from a third party and determine that the User Content in question should be removed as a result.

Links to other websites

7.1 You may link to Our Site provided that:

7.1.1 You do so in a fair and legal manner;

7.1.2 You do not do so in a manner that suggests any form of association, endorsement or approval on Our part where none exists;

7.1.3 You do not use any logos or trade marks displayed on Our Site without Our express written permission; and

7.1.4 You do not do so in a way that is calculated to damage Our reputation or to take unfair advantage of it.

7.2 [You may link to any page of Our Site provided you comply with the remainder of this Clause 7.]

OR

7.2 You may not link to any page other than the homepage of Our Site, www.mobilelyme.co.uk.Deep-linking to other pages requires Our express written permission.

7.3 Framing or embedding of Our Site on other websites is not permitted without Our express written permission. Please contact Us at permission@mobilelyme.co.uk for further information.

7.4 You may not link to Our Site from any other site the main content of which contains material that:

7.4.1 [is sexually explicit];

7.4.2 is obscene, deliberately offensive, hateful or otherwise inflammatory;

7.4.3 promotes violence;

7.4.4 promotes or assists in any form of unlawful activity;

7.4.5 discriminates against, or is in any way defamatory of, any person, group or class of persons, race, sex, religion, nationality, disability, sexual orientation, or age;

7.4.6 is intended or is otherwise likely to threaten, harass, annoy, alarm, inconvenience, upset, or embarrass another person;

7.4.7 is calculated or is otherwise likely to deceive another person;

7.4.8 is intended or is otherwise likely to infringe (or to threaten to infringe) another person’s privacy;

7.4.9 misleadingly impersonates any person or otherwise misrepresents the identity or affiliation of a particular person in a way that is calculated to deceive (obvious parodies are not included in this definition provided that they do not fall within any of the other provisions of this sub-Clause 7.4);

7.4.10 implies any form of affiliation with Us where none exists;

7.4.11 infringes, or assists in the infringement of, the intellectual property rights (including, but not limited to, copyright, trade marks and database rights) of any other party; or

7.4.12 is made in breach of any legal duty owed to a third party including, but not limited to, contractual duties and duties of confidence.

7.5 Please note that the content criteria described under sub-Clause 7.4 apply only to content over which the owner and/or operator of the site in question has direct control. You will not, therefore, be in breach of these Terms and Conditions if, for example, other users of a site on which you establish a link to Our Site post content (such as comments) that violates the above criteria.

Links to Other Sites

Links to other sites may be included on Our Site. Unless expressly stated, these sites are not under Our control. We neither assume nor accept responsibility or liability for the content of third party sites. The inclusion of a link to another site on Our Site is for information only and does not imply any endorsement of the sites themselves or of those in control of them.

Controlling your personal information

Accounts

4.1 Certain parts of Our Site (including the ability to purchase goods from Us) may require an Account in order to access them.

4.2 You may not create an Account if you are under age of 16 years of age. If you are under age 16 years of age and wish to use the parts of Our Site that require an Account, your parent or guardian should create the Account for you and you must only use the Account with their supervision.

4.3 When creating an Account, the information you provide must be accurate and complete. If any of your information changes at a later date, it is your responsibility to ensure that your Account is kept up-to-date.

4.4 We require OR recommend that you choose a strong password for your Account, consisting of Ml4Jp4I6, e.g. "a combination of lowercase and uppercase letters, numbers, and symbols">>. It is your responsibility to keep your password safe. You must not share your Account with anyone else. If you believe your Account is being used without your permission, please contact Us immediately. We will not be liable for any unauthorised use of your Account.

4.5 You must not use anyone else’s Account without the express permission of the User to whom the Account belongs.

4.6 Any personal information provided in your Account will be collected, used, and held in accordance with your rights and Our obligations under the Data Protection Act 1998, as set out in Clause 17.

4.7 If you wish to close your Account, you may do so at any time. Closing your Account will result in the removal of your information. Closing your Account will also remove access to any areas of Our Site requiring an Account for access.

4.8 If you close your Account, any Address, Name, Passwords, Content, e.g. reviews, comments etc. You have created on Our Site will be deleted OR anonymised by <<insert description, e.g. "removing your username and passwords.

Data Protection

17.1 Any and all personal information that We may collect will be collected, used and held in accordance with the provisions of the Data Protection Act 1998 and your rights and Our obligations under that Act.

17.2 We may use your personal information to:

17.2.1 Reply to any communications you send to Us;

17.2.2 Send you important notices, as detailed in Clause 16;

17.3 We will not pass on your personal information to any third parties.

List of cookies we collect

The table below lists the cookies we collect and what information they store.

COOKIE nameCOOKIE Description
CARTThe association with your shopping cart.
CATEGORY_INFOStores the category info on the page, that allows to display pages more quickly.
COMPAREThe items that you have in the Compare Products list.
CURRENCYYour preferred currency
CUSTOMERAn encrypted version of your customer id with the store.
CUSTOMER_AUTHAn indicator if you are currently logged into the store.
CUSTOMER_INFOAn encrypted version of the customer group you belong to.
CUSTOMER_SEGMENT_IDSStores the Customer Segment ID
EXTERNAL_NO_CACHEA flag, which indicates whether caching is disabled or not.
FRONTENDYou sesssion ID on the server.
GUEST-VIEWAllows guests to edit their orders.
LAST_CATEGORYThe last category you visited.
LAST_PRODUCTThe most recent product you have viewed.
NEWMESSAGEIndicates whether a new message has been received.
NO_CACHEIndicates whether it is allowed to use cache.
PERSISTENT_SHOPPING_CARTA link to information about your cart and viewing history if you have asked the site.
POLLThe ID of any polls you have recently voted in.
POLLNInformation on what polls you have voted on.
RECENTLYCOMPAREDThe items that you have recently compared.
STFInformation on products you have emailed to friends.
STOREThe store view or language you have selected.
USER_ALLOWED_SAVE_COOKIEIndicates whether a customer allowed to use cookies.
VIEWED_PRODUCT_IDSThe products that you have recently viewed.
WISHLISTAn encrypted list of products added to your Wishlist.
WISHLIST_CNTThe number of items in your Wishlist.